Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION, PATIENT RIGHTS, RESPONSIBILITIES AND EXAMINATION

 

Protecting your privacy and person information is a priority at Waterford Wellness Centre. Waterford Wellness Centre (“Our”) Clinic’s policies are designed to comply with all state and federal legislation, in particular the National Privacy Principles.

 

Use of data and information

 

As part of providing a chiropractic and/or wellness service to you, including but not limited to Chiropractic, Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy & Pathology and remedial massage; Our Chiropractor, Speech Pathologist, Physiotherapist and all other practice/administrative staff (“We”) are required to collect and record some personal health information and personal data about you. With your consent, we will collect, use and disclose your personal health information for the following purpose:

 

  • Case management;

  • Education purposes (within the context of ensuring quality patient care); (*)

  • Quality assurance, complaint-handling planning, and accreditation activities;

  • Management, funding and monitoring of our health service;

  • Referral to another health care provider;

  • To meet our obligations of notification to our insurers;

  • Research, development or service planning; (*)

  • To prevent or lessen a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety;

  • Where legally requires to do so, such as providing records to a court, or mandatory reporting of child abuse

 

*If your health information is utilized for educational, research, development or service planning we will remove all identifying features such as your name and contact details before it is released.

 

Details of information collected

 

Different types of identifiable personal data can and may be collected, including but not limited to:

Name, Gender, Contact numbers, Address, Occupation, Date of Birth, Email, Emergency Names and Contacts, Health histories and Insurance information.

 

All data and information collected by Our Chiropractor, Speech Pathologist, Physiotherapist and all other practice/administrative staff from Waterford Wellness Centre (“Us”) will be confidential and kept secure. Under most circumstances, you may see and/or have access to the material recorded in your file if you make that request.

 

In order to provide continuity of care and in the interest of preventative chiropractic and health management, we maintain a reminder system.  Your consent is needed to be a participant in the reminder system and you have the right to refuse if you wish.

 

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that the data will be processed in Australia or any other country where third party services engaged by us are required; and to the best of our ability where possible - with accordance to the policy outlined here.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Waterford Wellness Centre will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or any electronic storage online or offline is 100% secure. While we strive to use acceptable means to protect your information and data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You will not hold us liable if there is a deliberate act of sabotage or data theft/leak in reasonable unforeseen circumstances.

Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in optimizing and analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties may have access to your data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We may use Service Providers such as Google Analytics^ to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 

^Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Links To Other Sites

Our online web portal may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Waterford Wellness Centre. If you access a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

  • We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. 

  • You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. 

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to inform us of the change of your data, or withdraw consents, please contact us:

By email: info@waterfordchiropractic.com.au

By phone number: 08 9450 7770

 

By continuing to use our web portal and online forms involved, you agree and acknowledge the following:

 

  • I understand my rights and responsibilities as a patient. 

  • I consent to an appropriate examination regarding my case.

  • I give my permission to Waterford Wellness Centre to collect, use and disclose my personal health information as outlined above.  

  • I understand that I am able to withdraw my consent as to use and disclosure of my personal information except when legal obligations must be met.  

  • I am aware that I am entitled to access my own health records as outlined above.

 

I understand that I am able to at any time, giving sufficient notice to Waterford Wellness Centre, to change my mind if I wish. 

 

No Show/late cancellation policy: As a courtesy to other clients and clinicians, we ask that you give a 12 hour notice if you cannot make it to your scheduled appointment. our policy is to charge for missed appointment at the flat rate of $30, billed directly to you, and payable at your next visit. private health insurance and medicare do not cover the cost of a missed appointment. please help us serve you better by keeping scheduled appointments. Thank you.